Raynor Foods Privacy Policy

Raynors Website Privacy Notice

This privacy notice details how we process and collect your personal data through your use of our website which can be found at wwww.raynorfoods.co.uk.

Raynor Foods Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Privacy related matters are dealt with by our Data Protection Officer. His contact details are below:

Data Protection Officer:        Adam Newland, Operations Director

Name of legal entity:             Raynor Foods Limited

Email address:                       GDPR@sandwiches.uk.net

Postal address:     Raynor Foods Ltd, Farrow Road, Widford Industrial Estate, Chelmsford, Essex. CM1 3TH

If your personal information changes, please email us at GDPR@sandwiches.uk.net. The information we hold about you has to be both up to date and accurate.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, WHY, AND ON WHAT BASIS DO WE PROCESS IT?

Personal data is information that is capable of identifying you as an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following types of personal data about you:

  • User Data: Includes data on how you use our website or online services. We process this data to manage our website and ensure only relevant content is provided to you, to ensure website security, to maintain back-ups/databases and to enable the publication and administration of our website, and business. Our lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interests. In this case this is to administer our website and business.
  • Communication Data: Includes any communication you send to us. This could be via email, text, social media message or post, the website contact form or any other communication you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for processing this is our legitimate interests. This is to reply to communications sent to us, to maintain records and establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data: Includes data relating to purchases of goods and/or services such as your title, name, billing, delivery or email address, contact details, phone number, card details and purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to maintain records of these transactions. Our lawful ground for processing is to manage the contract between us or to proceed to enter into a contract.
  • Technical Data: Includes data about your use of our website and online services. This includes your login data, browser details, IP address, visit time to our website, navigation paths, page views, usage of our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. Our analytics tracking system provides this data and we process this to analyse your website and online service usage, to manage and protect our website and business, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the success of advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests. This is to enable us to manage our website and business, to grow our business and to formulate marketing strategies.
  • Marketing Data: Includes data about your marketing and communication preferences from us or third parties. We process this data to enable you to participate in competitions, prize draws or give-aways, to deliver advertisements to you and to measure the success of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests. This enables us to monitor how customers use our products and services, so that we can grow our business and formulate future marketing strategies.

We may use all of the types of data detailed above to deliver adverts, which may include display adverts or those on Facebook, and relevant website content. This is to monitor the success of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests and this is to expand our business. We may also use the data to send other marketing communications to you.

  • General Data: Where the law, or our contract with you, requires us to collect personal data, and you do not provide it then we may not be able to uphold the contract to deliver goods and/or services to you. Therefore, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered. If relevant you will be notified.
  • Sensitive Data: We do not request or collect sensitive data about you on our website. Sensitive data refers to and includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or information about your health or genetic and biometric data.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected. If we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, we will contact you and explain the legal grounds for processing. Only where the law permits can we process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. Note we do not carry out automated profiling or decision making.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is collected when you provide data directly to us. This may be via an account opening form, online application form or when you send us emails. We may automatically collect some data through your use of our website or by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy.

Data may also be provided to us from third parties from analytic providers such as Google, Facebook, or search information providers; or from providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

In addition, we may receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register. If you are seeking work, we may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Indeed, CV Library, Jobsite, LinkedIn and Facebook.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

On occasion we may have to share your personal data with the following:

  • IT service and system administration providers.
  • Professional advisers i.e. bankers, auditors, lawyers or insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties. If we merged, sold or transferred any part of the business.

We enable third parties to process your personal data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All third parties, to whom we transfer your data, are required to respect your personal data security and to manage it legally.

DATA RETENTION

Data retention time limits are determined on the amount, nature, sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure and processing purposes of the data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Tax legislation determines we must retain basic customer information (i.e. Contact, Identity, Financial, Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers.

DATA SECURITY

We have robust security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally used, altered, lost, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. Your personal data can only be accessed by employees or partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data in line with our instructions and must keep it confidential.

Procedures are in place to deal with personal data breaches. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if legally required.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

We will only process your personal data to send you marketing communications on the lawful ground that you have either given consent or that it’s in our legitimate interest to expand our business. In line with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications if:

  • You requested information from us about our goods and/or services
  • You agreed to receive marketing communications and have not opted out of receiving these.

According to these regulations and if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Your consent will be required before we share your personal data with any third party for any marketing purposes.

Opt out links on marketing messages we send can be used to update your preferences, but if you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions.

LEGAL RIGHTS

Data protection legislation gives you rights relating to your personal data. This includes the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

Please refer to the following website for more information:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at GDPR@sandwiches.uk.net

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request.

No fee is payable to access your personal data, or to exercise these rights but we may charge a fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We try to respond to requests within one month. It may take longer if your request is complex or you have made multiple requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Prior to this, please contact us directly so that we can try to resolve it.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse some or all browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you refuse or disable cookies, note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly.